Previous 5
Displaying reviews 6 - 10 of 27 in total
Next 5
Doc Phil rated this product on 02/07/12 Considering that the "jigger" can be used by either left or right handed players - it seems ludicris to see it as a "2 sided club. Either player will use only one side. Perhaps placing tape on the unused side will then make it a one sided chipper. Think about it.
19 out of 62 people found this useful. Was this review helpful to you? yes / no
Golfer Seriously reviewed this product on 10/05/11 A two-way chipper, or jigger, is a utility golf club with two lofted striking faces. It can be used right or left-handed and is useful around the green and also for negotiating obstacles on other parts of the course. 1. Legality * A two-way chipper can be used during "social" play, if all the players agree to its use, but is illegal in any form of official tournament play. Essentially, players need to learn to use a high-angled wedge or putter in place of a two-way chipper for tournament play. Rule 1-3 * Rule 1-3 of the Rules of Golf states that players cannot agree to waive any rule of golf, so even if the use of a two-way chipper is agreed to during tournament play, the offending players are liable to disqualification. Appendix II * Appendix II of the Rules of Golf states that the clubhead of any golf club, other than a putter, must have only one striking face. Appendix II also states that a putter is a club with less than 10 degrees of loft, so a two-way chipper cannot be classified as a putter.
36 out of 69 people found this useful. Was this review helpful to you? yes / no
Lee rated this product on 05/05/11 Its a great club to bump over the egde of a green and not need a full strike of the ball. For those that want a one sided one they are made just look for them in the putter section of golf stores.
16 out of 59 people found this useful. Was this review helpful to you? yes / no
bill shores reviewed this product on 11/22/10 i used a double faced chipper and was told i used an illegal club i was disqualifed but later the same day told if i had only thirteen club in my bag including tha chipper i was ok as the one club counts as two clubs
24 out of 61 people found this useful. Was this review helpful to you? yes / no
Bob reviewed this product on 03/21/10 It is illegal because it can be used either right or left handed giving an edge when say you are next to a tree. It would improve your lie by allowing you to use it left handed , if you play right handed and vice virsa.
27 out of 65 people found this useful. Was this review helpful to you? yes / no
Previous 5
Displaying reviews 6 - 10 of 27 in total
Next 5